Teaching:TUW - UE InfoVis WS 2007/08 - Gruppe 02 - Aufgabe 2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Software || align=right| 3873.05||align=center|09-28-2003 | |Software || align=right| 3873.05||align=center|09-28-2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || align=right| 535.98||align=center|10-03-2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Computer Hardware|| align=right| 10873.34||align=center|09-28-2003 | |Computer Hardware|| align=right| 10873.34||align=center|09-28-2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || align=right|3948.85||align=center|10-03-2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Travel||align=right|2939.95||align=center|09-29-2003 | |Travel||align=right|2939.95||align=center|09-29-2003 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | ||align=right|28.83||align=center|10-03-2003 | ||
|- | |||
| ||align=right|33.57||align=center|10-15-2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Supplier|| align=right|27.53||align=center|09-30-2003 | |||
|- | |||
| ||align=right|17.37||align=center|10-11-2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Portage||align=right|23.83||align=center|10-01-2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Furniture||align=right| 739.37||align=center|10-03-2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Entertainment||align=right|173.91||align=center|10-04-2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Membership fees||align=right|395.93||align=center|10-16-2003 | |||
|- | |||
|Conference Registration||align=right|2195.00||align=center|10-16-2003 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:47, 16 November 2007
Aufgabenstellung
Zu beurteilende Tabelle
Critique
- Formatting of table
- Description of the time period ( Qtr4 ) better be placed in Heading.
- Description of the time period ( Qtr4 ) better not be abbreviated.
- Fonts
- More than one font used
- Some of the Fonts used are of the 'fancy type' and thus poorly readable.
- Formatting of values
- Date Format not consistent in length. Better use two-digit day and month.
- Date separation: Better use dash - than slash /
- Transaction date is right-aligned, therefore too close to description of Expense-Type.
- Grouping of Data
- Better group data first by Expense Type then by date.
- Rearrange columns to: Expense Type - Expense - Date.
Correction of Table
Marketing Department Expenses
Quarter 4 2003
Expense Type | Expense | Transaction Date |
---|---|---|
Software | 3873.05 | 09-28-2003 |
535.98 | 10-03-2003 | |
Computer Hardware | 10873.34 | 09-28-2003 |
3948.85 | 10-03-2003 | |
Travel | 2939.95 | 09-29-2003 |
28.83 | 10-03-2003 | |
33.57 | 10-15-2003 | |
Supplier | 27.53 | 09-30-2003 |
17.37 | 10-11-2003 | |
Portage | 23.83 | 10-01-2003 |
Furniture | 739.37 | 10-03-2003 |
Entertainment | 173.91 | 10-04-2003 |
Membership fees | 395.93 | 10-16-2003 |
Conference Registration | 2195.00 | 10-16-2003 |