Teaching:TUW - UE InfoVis WS 2005/06 - Gruppe 09 - Design: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
=== Dataset Analysis === | === Dataset Analysis === | ||
{| | |||
|- style="background:#e0e0e0" | |||
!Attribute | |||
!Data type | |||
!Description | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Name | |||
|Discreet | |||
|Song title | |||
|- | |||
|Artist | |||
|Discreet | |||
|Artist name | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Album | |||
|Discreet | |||
|Album name | |||
|- | |||
|Genre | |||
|Nominal | |||
|Genre the song belongs to | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Composer | |||
|Discreet | |||
|The composer of the song | |||
|- | |||
|Size | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|The file size | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Total time | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|The total time of the song | |||
|- | |||
|Disc number | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Number of the disc | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Disc count | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Total number of discs | |||
|- | |||
|Track number | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Track number of this song on the disc | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Track count | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Total number of tracks on the disc | |||
|- | |||
|Year | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Year of origin | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Date Modified | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Date of modification | |||
|- | |||
|Date added | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Date when song was added to archive | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Bit rate | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Bit rate of song (e.g. 128kbit/s) | |||
|- | |||
|Sample rate | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Sample rate of song (e.g. 44100Hz) | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Play count | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Number of time the song was played | |||
|- | |||
|Play date | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Date of last play | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Play date UTC | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Date of last play in [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UTC UTC] | |||
|- | |||
|Location | |||
|Discreet | |||
|File location | |||
|- style="background:#eeeeee" | |||
|Kind | |||
|Nominal | |||
|Kind of file (e.g. MPEG audio file) | |||
|- | |||
|Rating | |||
|Ordinal | |||
|Personal rating (1-5 stars) | |||
|} | |||
== Target Group Analysis == | == Target Group Analysis == |
Revision as of 13:38, 22 November 2005
Description of the Application Area and given Dataset
Application Area Analysis
Das Anwendungsgebiet befasst sich mit der Visualisierung eines MP3 Archivs und dessen ID3 Tags, wie zB Artistname, Year, Album etc.
ID3 tags are a way to store information about an MP3 file within the file itself. Originally ID3 tags held just this basic text-only information about a music file. They were a standard size and held standardized information.
Die Besonderheit besteht darin, eine gute Umsetzung der Visualisierung zu schaffen, damit große Mengen an Informationen übersichtlicher und benutzerfreundlicher werden.
Dataset Analysis
Attribute | Data type | Description |
---|---|---|
Name | Discreet | Song title |
Artist | Discreet | Artist name |
Album | Discreet | Album name |
Genre | Nominal | Genre the song belongs to |
Composer | Discreet | The composer of the song |
Size | Ordinal | The file size |
Total time | Ordinal | The total time of the song |
Disc number | Ordinal | Number of the disc |
Disc count | Ordinal | Total number of discs |
Track number | Ordinal | Track number of this song on the disc |
Track count | Ordinal | Total number of tracks on the disc |
Year | Ordinal | Year of origin |
Date Modified | Ordinal | Date of modification |
Date added | Ordinal | Date when song was added to archive |
Bit rate | Ordinal | Bit rate of song (e.g. 128kbit/s) |
Sample rate | Ordinal | Sample rate of song (e.g. 44100Hz) |
Play count | Ordinal | Number of time the song was played |
Play date | Ordinal | Date of last play |
Play date UTC | Ordinal | Date of last play in UTC |
Location | Discreet | File location |
Kind | Nominal | Kind of file (e.g. MPEG audio file) |
Rating | Ordinal | Personal rating (1-5 stars) |